Texas Statutes
§ 113.064 — APPROVAL OF CLAIMS BY COUNTY AUDITOR.
Texas § 113.064
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 113.064 (2026).
Sec. 113.064. APPROVAL OF CLAIMS BY COUNTY AUDITOR.
(a)In a county that has the office of county auditor, each claim, bill, and account against the county must be filed in sufficient time for the auditor to examine and approve it before the meeting of the commissioners court. A claim, bill, or account may not be allowed or paid until it has been examined and approved by the auditor.
(b)The auditor shall stamp each approved claim, bill, or account. If the auditor considers it necessary, the auditor may require that a claim, bill, or account be verified by an affidavit indicating its correctness.
(c)The auditor may administer oaths for the purposes of this section.