Texas Statutes
§ 418.014 — DECLARATION OF STATE OF DISASTER.
Texas § 418.014
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 418.014 (2026).
Sec. 418.014. DECLARATION OF STATE OF DISASTER.
(a)The governor by executive order or proclamation may declare a state of disaster if the governor finds a disaster has occurred or that the occurrence or threat of disaster is imminent.
(b)Except as provided by Subsection (c), the state of disaster continues until the governor:
(1)finds that:
(A)the threat or danger has passed; or
(B)the disaster has been dealt with to the extent that emergency conditions no longer exist; and
(2)terminates the state of disaster by executive order.
(c)A state of disaster may not continue for more than 30 days unless renewed by the governor. The legislature by law may terminate a state of disaster at any time. On termination by the legislature, the governor shall issue an executive order ending the stat