Texas Statutes
§ 413.017 — PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS.
Texas § 413.017
Code LALabor Code
Tex. Labor Code Code Ann. § 413.017 (2026).
Sec. 413.017. PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS. The following medical services are presumed reasonable:
(1)medical services consistent with the medical policies and fee guidelines adopted by the commissioner; and
(2)medical services that are provided subject to prospective, concurrent, or retrospective review as required by the medical policies of the division and that are authorized by an insurance carrier.