Texas Statutes
§ 410.030 — BINDING EFFECT OF AGREEMENT.
Texas § 410.030
Code LALabor Code
Tex. Labor Code Code Ann. § 410.030 (2026).
Sec. 410.030. BINDING EFFECT OF AGREEMENT.
(a)An agreement signed in accordance with Section 410.029 is binding on the insurance carrier through the conclusion of all matters relating to the claim, unless the division or a court, on a finding of fraud, newly discovered evidence, or other good and sufficient cause, relieves the insurance carrier of the effect of the agreement.
(b)The agreement is binding on the claimant, if represented by an attorney, to the same extent as on the insurance carrier. If the claimant is not represented by an attorney, the agreement is binding on the claimant through the conclusion of all matters relating to the claim while the claim is pending before the division, unless the commissioner for good cause relieves the claimant of the effect of the agreement.