Texas Statutes
§ 408.162 — SUBSEQUENT INJURY FUND BENEFITS.
Texas § 408.162
Code LALabor Code
Tex. Labor Code Code Ann. § 408.162 (2026).
Sec. 408.162. SUBSEQUENT INJURY FUND BENEFITS.
(a)If a subsequent compensable injury, with the effects of a previous injury, results in a condition for which the injured employee is entitled to lifetime income benefits, the insurance carrier is liable for the payment of benefits for the subsequent injury only to the extent that the subsequent injury would have entitled the employee to benefits had the previous injury not existed.
(b)The subsequent injury fund shall compensate the employee for the remainder of the lifetime income benefits to which the employee is entitled. SUBCHAPTER J. DEATH AND BURIAL BENEFITS