Texas Statutes
§ 408.082 — ACCRUAL OF RIGHT TO INCOME BENEFITS.
Texas § 408.082
Code LALabor Code
Tex. Labor Code Code Ann. § 408.082 (2026).
Sec. 408.082. ACCRUAL OF RIGHT TO INCOME BENEFITS.
(a)Income benefits may not be paid under this subtitle for an injury that does not result in disability for at least one week.
(b)If the disability continues for longer than one week, weekly income benefits begin to accrue on the eighth day after the date of the injury. If the disability does not begin at once after the injury occurs or within eight days of the occurrence but does result subsequently, weekly income benefits accrue on the eighth day after the date on which the disability began.
(c)If the disability continues for two weeks or longer after the date it begins, compensation shall be computed from the date the disability begins.
(d)This section does not preclude the recovery of medical benefits as provided by Subchapter B.