Texas Statutes
§ 406.052 — EFFECT OF OTHER INSURANCE COVERAGE.
Texas § 406.052
Code LALabor Code
Tex. Labor Code Code Ann. § 406.052 (2026).
Sec. 406.052. EFFECT OF OTHER INSURANCE COVERAGE.
(a)A contract entered into to indemnify an employer from loss or damage resulting from an injury sustained by an employee that is compensable under this subtitle is void unless the contract also covers liability for payment of compensation under this subtitle.
(b)This section does not prohibit an employer who is not required to have workers' compensation insurance coverage and who has elected not to obtain workers' compensation insurance coverage from obtaining insurance coverage on the employer's employees if the insurance is not represented to any person as providing workers' compensation insurance coverage authorized under this subtitle.