Texas Statutes
§ 21.258 — INJUNCTION; EQUITABLE RELIEF.
Texas § 21.258
Code LALabor Code
Tex. Labor Code Code Ann. § 21.258 (2026).
Sec. 21.258. INJUNCTION; EQUITABLE RELIEF.
(a)On finding that a respondent engaged in an unlawful employment practice as alleged in a complaint, a court may:
(1)prohibit by injunction the respondent from engaging in an unlawful employment practice; and
(2)order additional equitable relief as may be appropriate.
(b)Additional equitable relief may include:
(1)hiring or reinstating with or without back pay;
(2)upgrading an employee with or without pay;
(3)admitting to or restoring union membership;
(4)admitting to or participating in a guidance program, apprenticeship, or on-the-job training or other training or retraining program, using objective job-related criteria in admitting an individual to a program;
(5)reporting on the manner of compliance with the terms of a final order iss