Texas Statutes
§ 21.1095 — RACIAL DISCRIMINATION BASED ON HAIR TEXTURE OR PROTECTIVE HAIRSTYLE.
Texas § 21.1095
Code LALabor Code
Tex. Labor Code Code Ann. § 21.1095 (2026).
Sec. 21.1095. RACIAL DISCRIMINATION BASED ON HAIR TEXTURE OR PROTECTIVE HAIRSTYLE.
(a)In this section, "protective hairstyle" includes braids, locks, and twists.
(b)A provision in this chapter referring to discrimination because of race or on the basis of race includes discrimination because of or on the basis of an employee's hair texture or protective hairstyle commonly or historically associated with race.
(c)An employer, labor union, or employment agency commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer, labor union, or employment agency adopts or enforces a dress or grooming policy that discriminates against a hair texture or protective hairstyle commonly or historically associated with race.