Texas Statutes
§ 207.049 — RECEIPT OF REMUNERATION.
Texas § 207.049
Code LALabor Code
Tex. Labor Code Code Ann. § 207.049 (2026).
Sec. 207.049. RECEIPT OF REMUNERATION.
(a)An individual is disqualified for benefits for a benefit period for which the individual is receiving or has received remuneration in the form of:
(1)wages in lieu of notice;
(2)severance pay; or
(3)compensation under a state worker's compensation law or a similar law of the United States for:
(A)temporary partial disability;
(B)temporary total disability; or
(C)total and permanent disability.
(b)In this section, "severance pay" means dismissal or separation income paid on termination of employment in addition to the employee's usual earnings from the employer at the time of termination. The term does not include any remuneration received by an employee under:
(1)a release of claims or settlement agreement entered into between the employee