Texas Statutes
§ 541.159 — LIMIT ON RECOVERY AFTER SETTLEMENT OFFER.
Texas § 541.159
Code INInsurance Code
Tex. Insurance Code Code Ann. § 541.159 (2026).
Sec. 541.159. LIMIT ON RECOVERY AFTER SETTLEMENT OFFER.
(a)If the court finds that the amount stated in the settlement offer for damages under Section 541.157 (1) is the same as, substantially the same as, or more than the amount of damages found by the trier of fact, the claimant may not recover as damages any amount in excess of the lesser of:
(1)the amount of damages stated in the offer; or
(2)the amount of damages found by the trier of fact.
(b)If the court makes the finding described by Subsection (a), the court shall determine reasonable and necessary attorney's fees to compensate the claimant for attorney's fees incurred before the date and time the rejected settlement offer was made. If the court finds that the amount stated in the offer for attorney's fees under Section 541.15