Texas Statutes
§ 4102.158 — CONFLICTS OF INTEREST PROHIBITED.
Texas § 4102.158
Code INInsurance Code
Tex. Insurance Code Code Ann. § 4102.158 (2026).
Sec. 4102.158. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST PROHIBITED.
(a)A license holder may not:
(1)participate directly or indirectly in the reconstruction, repair, or restoration of damaged property that is the subject of a claim adjusted by the license holder; or
(2)engage in any other activities that may reasonably be construed as presenting a conflict of interest, including soliciting or accepting any remuneration from, having a financial interest in, or deriving any direct or indirect financial benefit from, any salvage firm, repair firm, construction firm, or other firm that obtains business in connection with any claim the license holder has a contract or agreement to adjust.
(b)A license holder may not, without the knowledge and consent of the insured in writing, acquire an interest in salvaged