Texas Statutes
§ 21.02 — REQUISITES OF AN INDICTMENT.
Texas § 21.02
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 21.02 (2026).
Art. 21.02. REQUISITES OF AN INDICTMENT. An indictment shall be deemed sufficient if it has the following requisites:
1.It shall commence, "In the name and by authority of The State of Texas".
2.It must appear that the same was presented in the district court of the county where the grand jury is in session.
3.It must appear to be the act of a grand jury of the proper county.
4.It must contain the name of the accused, or state that his name is unknown and give a reasonably accurate description of him.
5.It must show that the place where the offense was committed is within the jurisdiction of the court in which the indictment is presented.
6.The time mentioned must be some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barr