Texas Statutes
§ 1952.155 — BENEFITS PAYABLE WITHOUT REGARD TO FAULT OR COLLATERAL SOURCE; EFFECT ON SUBROGATION.
Texas § 1952.155
Code INInsurance Code
Tex. Insurance Code Code Ann. § 1952.155 (2026).
Sec. 1952.155. BENEFITS PAYABLE WITHOUT REGARD TO FAULT OR COLLATERAL SOURCE; EFFECT ON SUBROGATION.
(a)The benefits under coverage required by this subchapter are payable without regard to:
(1)the fault or nonfault of the named insured or recipient in causing or contributing to the collision; and
(2)any collateral source of medical, hospital, or wage continuation benefits.
(b)Except as provided by Subsection (c), an insurer paying benefits under coverage required by this subchapter does not have a right of subrogation or claim against any other person or insurer to recover any benefits by reason of the alleged fault of the other person in causing or contributing to the collision.
(c)An insurer paying benefits pursuant to this subchapter, including a county mutual insurance company, s