Texas Statutes
§ 17.22 — MAY TAKE BAIL IN FELONY.
Texas § 17.22
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 17.22 (2026).
Art. 17.22. MAY TAKE BAIL IN FELONY.
(a)In a felony case, if the court before which the case is pending is not in session in the county where the defendant is in custody, the sheriff or other peace officer, or a jailer licensed under Chapter 1701 , Occupations Code, who has the defendant in custody may take the defendant's bail in the amount set by the court or magistrate, or if no amount has been set, then in any amount that the officer considers reasonable and that is in compliance with Article 17.15 .
(b)Before taking bail under this article, the sheriff, peace officer, or jailer shall obtain the defendant's criminal history record information through the statewide telecommunications system maintained by the Department of Public Safety and through the public safety report system devel