Texas Statutes
§ 1551.361 — DILIGENT PROSECUTION OF SUIT.
Texas § 1551.361
Code INInsurance Code
Tex. Insurance Code Code Ann. § 1551.361 (2026).
Sec. 1551.361. DILIGENT PROSECUTION OF SUIT. The plaintiff shall prosecute with reasonable diligence any suit brought under Section 1551.359 . If the plaintiff does not secure proper service of process or does not prosecute the suit within one year after it is filed, the court shall presume that the suit has been abandoned. The court shall dismiss the suit on a motion for dismissal made on or behalf of the Employees Retirement System of Texas, unless the plaintiff, after receiving appropriate notice, shows good cause for the delay.