Texas Statutes
§ 1301.067 — INTERFERENCE WITH RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN PATIENT AND PHYSICIAN OR HEALTH CARE PROVIDER PROHIBITED.
Texas § 1301.067
Code INInsurance Code
Tex. Insurance Code Code Ann. § 1301.067 (2026).
Sec. 1301.067. INTERFERENCE WITH RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN PATIENT AND PHYSICIAN OR HEALTH CARE PROVIDER PROHIBITED.
(a)An insurer may not, as a condition of a preferred provider contract with a physician or health care provider or in any other manner, prohibit, attempt to prohibit, or discourage a physician or provider from discussing with or communicating to a current, prospective, or former patient, or a person designated by a patient, information or an opinion:
(1)regarding the patient's health care, including the patient's medical condition or treatment options; or
(2)in good faith regarding the provisions, terms, requirements, or services of the health insurance policy as they relate to the patient's medical needs. (a-1) An insurer may not, as a condition of payment with a physician or