Texas Statutes
§ 1271.155 — EMERGENCY CARE.
Texas § 1271.155
Code INInsurance Code
Tex. Insurance Code Code Ann. § 1271.155 (2026).
Sec. 1271.155. EMERGENCY CARE.
(a)A health maintenance organization shall pay for emergency care performed by non-network physicians or providers at the usual and customary rate or at an agreed rate.
(b)A health care plan of a health maintenance organization must provide the following coverage of emergency care:
(1)a medical screening examination or other evaluation required by state or federal law necessary to determine whether an emergency medical condition exists shall be provided to covered enrollees in a hospital emergency facility or comparable facility;
(2)necessary emergency care shall be provided to covered enrollees, including the treatment and stabilization of an emergency medical condition;
(3)services originated in a hospital emergency facility, freestanding emergency med