Texas Statutes
§ 1251.252 — ELIGIBILITY FOR CONTINUATION OF GROUP COVERAGE.
Texas § 1251.252
Code INInsurance Code
Tex. Insurance Code Code Ann. § 1251.252 (2026).
Sec. 1251.252. ELIGIBILITY FOR CONTINUATION OF GROUP COVERAGE.
(a)An employee, member, or dependent is entitled to continuation of group coverage if:
(1)the individual's coverage under the group policy is terminated for any reason other than involuntary termination for cause, including discontinuance of the group policy in its entirety or with respect to an insured class; and
(2)the individual has been continuously insured under the group policy, or under any group policy providing similar benefits that the policy replaces, for at least three consecutive months immediately before termination.
(b)For purposes of Subsection (a), involuntary termination for cause does not include termination for any health-related cause.