Texas Statutes
§ 1.04 — DUE COURSE OF LAW.
Texas § 1.04
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 1.04 (2026).
Art. 1.04. DUE COURSE OF LAW. No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.