Texas Statutes
§ 822.103 — CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION; FEES.
Texas § 822.103
Code HSHealth and Safety Code
Tex. Health and Safety Code Code Ann. § 822.103 (2026).
Sec. 822.103. CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION; FEES.
(a)A person may not own, harbor, or have custody or control of a dangerous wild animal for any purpose unless the person holds a certificate of registration for that animal issued by an animal registration agency.
(b)A certificate of registration issued under this subchapter is not transferrable and is valid for one year after its date of issuance or renewal unless revoked.
(c)The animal registration agency may establish and charge reasonable fees for application, issuance, and renewal of a certificate of registration in order to recover the costs associated with the administration and enforcement of this subchapter. The fee charged to an applicant may not exceed $50 for each animal registered and may not exceed $500 for each person regis