Texas Statutes
§ 821.102 — UNLAWFUL RESTRAINT OF DOG; OFFENSE.
Texas § 821.102
Code HSHealth and Safety Code
Tex. Health and Safety Code Code Ann. § 821.102 (2026).
Sec. 821.102. UNLAWFUL RESTRAINT OF DOG; OFFENSE.
(a)An owner may not leave a dog outside and unattended by use of a restraint unless the owner provides the dog access to:
(1)adequate shelter;
(2)an area that allows the dog to avoid standing water and exposure to excessive animal waste;
(3)shade from direct sunlight; and
(4)potable water.
(b)An owner may not restrain a dog outside and unattended by use of a restraint that:
(1)is a chain;
(2)has weights attached;
(3)is shorter in length than the greater of:
(A)five times the length of the dog, as measured from the tip of the dog's nose to the base of the dog's tail; or
(B)10 feet; or
(4)is attached to a collar or harness not properly fitted.
(c)A person commits an offense if the person knowingly violates this section. The restr