Texas Statutes
§ 81.103 — CONFIDENTIALITY; CRIMINAL PENALTY.
Texas § 81.103
Code HSHealth and Safety Code
Tex. Health and Safety Code Code Ann. § 81.103 (2026).
Sec. 81.103. CONFIDENTIALITY; CRIMINAL PENALTY.
(a)A test result is confidential. A person that possesses or has knowledge of a test result may not release or disclose the test result or allow the test result to become known except as provided by this section.
(b)A test result may be released to:
(1)the department under this chapter;
(2)a local health authority if reporting is required under this chapter;
(3)the Centers for Disease Control and prevention of the United States Public Health Service if reporting is required by federal law or regulation;
(4)the physician or other person authorized by law who ordered the test;
(5)a physician, nurse, or other health care personnel who have a legitimate need to know the test result in order to provide for their protection and to provide fo