Texas Statutes
§ 574.025 — PROBABLE CAUSE HEARING.
Texas § 574.025
Code HSHealth and Safety Code
Tex. Health and Safety Code Code Ann. § 574.025 (2026).
Sec. 574.025. PROBABLE CAUSE HEARING.
(a)A hearing must be held to determine if:
(1)there is probable cause to believe that a proposed patient under a protective custody order presents a substantial risk of serious harm to the proposed patient or others to the extent that the proposed patient cannot be at liberty pending the hearing on court-ordered mental health services; and
(2)a physician has stated the physician's opinion and the detailed reasons for the physician's opinion that the proposed patient is a person with mental illness.
(b)The hearing must be held not later than 72 hours after the time that the proposed patient was detained under a protective custody order. If the period ends on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the hearing must be held on the next day that is not a