Texas Statutes
§ 462.061 — COURT-ORDERED TREATMENT; JURISDICTION.
Texas § 462.061
Code HSHealth and Safety Code
Tex. Health and Safety Code Code Ann. § 462.061 (2026).
Sec. 462.061. COURT-ORDERED TREATMENT; JURISDICTION.
(a)A proceeding for court-ordered treatment under this chapter shall be held in a constitutional county court, a statutory county court having probate jurisdiction, or a statutory probate court in the county in which the proposed patient resides, is found, or is receiving court-ordered treatment or treatment under Section 462.041 when the application is filed unless otherwise specifically designated.
(b)If the hearing is to be held in a constitutional county court in which the judge is not a licensed attorney, the proposed patient may request that the proceeding be transferred to a statutory court having probate jurisdiction or to a district court. The county judge shall transfer the case after receiving the request and the receiving c