Texas Statutes
§ 382.051962 — AUTHORIZATION FOR PLANNED MAINTENANCE, START-UP, OR SHUTDOWN ACTIVITIES RELATING TO CERTAIN OIL AND GAS FACILITIES.
Texas § 382.051962
Code HSHealth and Safety Code
Tex. Health and Safety Code Code Ann. § 382.051962 (2026).
Sec. 382.051962. AUTHORIZATION FOR PLANNED MAINTENANCE, START-UP, OR SHUTDOWN ACTIVITIES RELATING TO CERTAIN OIL AND GAS FACILITIES.
(a)In this section, "planned maintenance, start-up, or shutdown activity" means an activity with emissions or opacity that:
(1)is not expressly authorized by commission permit, rule, or order and involves the maintenance, start-up, or shutdown of a facility;
(2)is part of normal or routine facility operations;
(3)is predictable as to timing; and
(4)involves the type of emissions normally authorized by permit.
(b)The commission may adopt one or more permits by rule or one or more standard permits and may amend one or more existing permits by rule or standard permits to authorize planned maintenance, start-up, or shutdown activities for facilities describ