Texas Statutes
§ 286.161 — TAX AUTHORIZED.
Texas § 286.161
Code HSHealth and Safety Code
Tex. Health and Safety Code Code Ann. § 286.161 (2026).
Sec. 286.161. TAX AUTHORIZED.
(a)A majority of voters in a district or proposed district may, at the creation election under Subchapter B or in conjunction with any other district election, authorize the district to impose a property tax.
(b)The board annually may impose property taxes in an amount not to exceed the limit approved by the voters at the election authorizing the levy of taxes.
(c)The tax rate for all purposes may not exceed 75 cents on each $100 valuation of all taxable property in the district.
(d)The taxes may be used to pay:
(1)the indebtedness issued or assumed by the district; and
(2)the maintenance and operating expenses of the district.
(e)The district may not impose taxes to pay the principal of or interest on revenue bonds issued under this chapter.