Texas Statutes
§ 242.065 — CIVIL PENALTY.
Texas § 242.065
Code HSHealth and Safety Code
Tex. Health and Safety Code Code Ann. § 242.065 (2026).
Sec. 242.065. CIVIL PENALTY.
(a)A person who violates or causes a violation of this chapter or a rule adopted under this chapter is liable for a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 or more than $20,000 for each act of violation if the department determines the violation threatens the health and safety of a resident.
(b)In determining the amount of a penalty to be awarded under this section, the trier of fact shall consider:
(1)the seriousness of the violation;
(2)the history of violations committed by the person or the person's affiliate, employee, or controlling person;
(3)the amount necessary to deter future violations;
(4)the efforts made to correct the violation;
(5)any misrepresentation made to the department or to another person regarding:
(A)the quality of services rendere