Texas Statutes
§ 171.211 — SOVEREIGN, GOVERNMENTAL, AND OFFICIAL IMMUNITY PRESERVED.
Texas § 171.211
Code HSHealth and Safety Code
Tex. Health and Safety Code Code Ann. § 171.211 (2026).
Sec. 171.211. SOVEREIGN, GOVERNMENTAL, AND OFFICIAL IMMUNITY PRESERVED.
(a)This section prevails over any conflicting law, including:
(1)the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act; and
(2)Chapter 37 , Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(b)This state has sovereign immunity, a political subdivision has governmental immunity, and each officer and employee of this state or a political subdivision has official immunity in any action, claim, or counterclaim or any type of legal or equitable action that challenges the validity of any provision or application of this chapter, on constitutional grounds or otherwise.
(c)A provision of state law may not be construed to waive or abrogate an immunity described by Subsection (b) unless it expressly waives immunity under this section.