Texas Statutes
§ 171.065 — CRIMINAL OFFENSE.
Texas § 171.065
Code HSHealth and Safety Code
Tex. Health and Safety Code Code Ann. § 171.065 (2026).
Sec. 171.065. CRIMINAL OFFENSE.
(a)A person who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates this subchapter commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is a state jail felony.
(b)A pregnant woman on whom a drug-induced abortion is attempted, induced, or performed in violation of this subchapter is not criminally liable for the violation.
(c)Conduct constituting an offense under this section may also be the basis for an administrative violation under Section 171.064 .