Texas Statutes
§ 161.0085 — COVID-19 VACCINE PASSPORTS PROHIBITED.
Texas § 161.0085
Code HSHealth and Safety Code
Tex. Health and Safety Code Code Ann. § 161.0085 (2026).
Sec. 161.0085. COVID-19 VACCINE PASSPORTS PROHIBITED.
(a)In this section, "COVID-19" means the 2019 novel coronavirus disease.
(b)A governmental entity in this state may not issue a vaccine passport, vaccine pass, or other standardized documentation to certify an individual's COVID-19 vaccination status to a third party for a purpose other than health care or otherwise publish or share any individual's COVID-19 immunization record or similar health information for a purpose other than health care.
(c)A business in this state may not require a customer to provide any documentation certifying the customer's COVID-19 vaccination or post-transmission recovery on entry to, to gain access to, or to receive service from the business. A business that fails to comply with this subsection is not