Texas Statutes
§ 32.033 — SUBROGATION.
Texas § 32.033
Code HRHuman Resources Code
Tex. Human Resources Code Code Ann. § 32.033 (2026).
Sec. 32.033. SUBROGATION.
(a)The filing of an application for or receipt of medical assistance constitutes an assignment of the applicant's or recipient's right of recovery from:
(1)personal insurance;
(2)other sources; or
(3)another person for personal injury caused by the other person's negligence or wrong.
(b)A person who applies for or receives medical assistance shall inform the commission, at the time of application or at any time during eligibility and receipt of services, of any unsettled tort claim which may affect medical needs and of any private accident or sickness insurance coverage that is or may become available. A recipient shall inform the commission of any injury requiring medical attention that is caused by the act or failure to act of some other person. An applican