Texas Statutes
§ 32.0284 — CALCULATION OF PAYMENTS UNDER CERTAIN SUPPLEMENTAL HOSPITAL PAYMENT PROGRAMS.
Texas § 32.0284
Code HRHuman Resources Code
Tex. Human Resources Code Code Ann. § 32.0284 (2026).
Sec. 32.0284. CALCULATION OF PAYMENTS UNDER CERTAIN SUPPLEMENTAL HOSPITAL PAYMENT PROGRAMS.
(a)In this section, "supplemental hospital payment program" means:
(1)the disproportionate share hospitals supplemental payment program administered according to 42 U.S.C. Section 1396r-4; and
(2)the uncompensated care payment program established under the Texas Health Care Transformation and Quality Improvement Program waiver issued under Section 1115 of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1315).
(b)For purposes of calculating the hospital-specific limit used to determine a hospital's uncompensated care payment under a supplemental hospital payment program, the commission shall ensure that to the extent a third-party commercial payment exceeds the Medicaid allowable cost for a se