Texas Statutes
§ 665.052 — CAUSES FOR REMOVAL.
Texas § 665.052
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 665.052 (2026).
Sec. 665.052. CAUSES FOR REMOVAL.
(a)An individual may be removed from office by address for:
(1)wilful neglect of duty;
(2)incompetency;
(3)habitual drunkenness;
(4)oppression in office;
(5)breach of trust; or
(6)any other reasonable cause that is not a sufficient ground for impeachment.
(b)In this section, "incompetency" means:
(1)gross ignorance of official duties;
(2)gross carelessness in the discharge of official duties;
(3)inability or unfitness to discharge promptly and properly official duties because of a serious physical or mental defect that did not exist at the time of the officer's election; or
(4)persistent or wilful violation of Article 17.15 , Code of Criminal Procedure.