Texas Statutes
§ 62.019 — BAILIFFS FOR GENERAL PANELS.
Texas § 62.019
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 62.019 (2026).
Sec. 62.019. BAILIFFS FOR GENERAL PANELS.
(a)Except as provided by this section, the sheriff of a county that uses an interchangeable general jury panel shall assign one of his deputies to take care of the persons on the panel, provide for their wants, and call them as their services are required by the judges of the courts using the interchangeable jury panel. The assigned deputy has general control of the persons on the panel when they are not in actual service as jurors.
(b)In a county with at least nine district courts, a majority of the district judges, with the approval of the commissioners court, may appoint a bailiff, and the assistant or deputy bailiffs that the judges consider necessary, to be in charge of the central jury room and the general panel. If the district judges in s