Texas Statutes
§ 572.057 — CERTAIN LEASES PROHIBITED.
Texas § 572.057
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 572.057 (2026).
Sec. 572.057. CERTAIN LEASES PROHIBITED.
(a)Except as provided by Subsection (d), a member of the legislature, an executive or judicial officer elected in a statewide election, or a business entity in which the legislator or officer has a substantial interest may not lease any office space or other real property to the state, a state agency, the legislature or a legislative agency, the Supreme Court of Texas, the Court of Criminal Appeals, or a state judicial agency.
(b)A lease made in violation of Subsection (a) is void.
(c)This section does not apply to an individual who is an elected officer on June 16, 1989, for as long as the officer holds that office.
(d)A member of the legislature or a business entity in which the legislator has a substantial interest may donate the use of offic