Texas Statutes
§ 572.056 — CONTRACTS BY STATE OFFICERS WITH GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES; CRIMINAL OFFENSE.
Texas § 572.056
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 572.056 (2026).
Sec. 572.056. CONTRACTS BY STATE OFFICERS WITH GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES; CRIMINAL OFFENSE.
(a)A state officer may not solicit or accept from a governmental entity a commission, fee, bonus, retainer, or rebate that is compensation for the officer's personal solicitation for the award of a contract for services or sale of goods to a governmental entity.
(b)This section does not apply to:
(1)a contract that is awarded by competitive bid as provided by law and that is not otherwise prohibited by law; or
(2)a court appointment.
(c)In this section, "governmental entity" means the state, a political subdivision of the state, or a governmental entity created under the Texas Constitution or a statute of this state.
(d)A state officer who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under