Texas Statutes
§ 552.326 — FAILURE TO RAISE EXCEPTIONS BEFORE ATTORNEY GENERAL.
Texas § 552.326
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 552.326 (2026).
Sec. 552.326. FAILURE TO RAISE EXCEPTIONS BEFORE ATTORNEY GENERAL.
(a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), the only exceptions to required disclosure within Subchapter C that a governmental body may raise in a suit filed under this chapter are exceptions that the governmental body properly raised before the attorney general in connection with its request for a decision regarding the matter under Subchapter G.
(b)Subsection (a) does not prohibit a governmental body from raising an exception:
(1)based on a requirement of federal law; or
(2)involving the property or privacy interests of another person.