Texas Statutes
§ 552.233 — OWNERSHIP OF PUBLIC INFORMATION.
Texas § 552.233
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 552.233 (2026).
Sec. 552.233. OWNERSHIP OF PUBLIC INFORMATION.
(a)A current or former officer or employee of a governmental body does not have, by virtue of the officer's or employee's position or former position, a personal or property right to public information the officer or employee created or received while acting in an official capacity.
(b)A temporary custodian with possession, custody, or control of public information shall surrender or return the information to the governmental body not later than the 10th day after the date the officer for public information of the governmental body or the officer's agent requests the temporary custodian to surrender or return the information.
(c)A temporary custodian's failure to surrender or return public information as required by Subsection (b) is ground