Texas Statutes
§ 54A.207 — CASES THAT MAY BE REFERRED.
Texas § 54A.207
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 54A.207 (2026).
Sec. 54A.207. CASES THAT MAY BE REFERRED.
(a)Except as provided by this section, a judge of a court may refer to an associate judge any aspect of a suit over which the probate court has jurisdiction, including any matter ancillary to the suit.
(b)Unless a party files a written objection to the associate judge hearing a trial on the merits, the judge may refer the trial to the associate judge. A trial on the merits is any final adjudication from which an appeal may be taken to a court of appeals.
(c)A party must file an objection to an associate judge hearing a trial on the merits or presiding at a jury trial not later than the 10th day after the date the party receives notice that the associate judge will hear the trial. If an objection is filed, the referring court shall hear the trial