Texas Statutes
§ 54A.116 — APPELLATE REVIEW.
Texas § 54A.116
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 54A.116 (2026).
Sec. 54A.116. APPELLATE REVIEW.
(a)A party's failure to request a de novo hearing before the referring court or a party's waiver of the right to request a de novo hearing before the referring court does not deprive the party of the right to appeal to or request other relief from a court of appeals or the supreme court.
(b)Except as provided by Subsection (c), the date an order or judgment by the referring court is signed is the controlling date for the purposes of appeal to or request for other relief from a court of appeals or the supreme court.
(c)The date an agreed order or a default order is signed by an associate judge is the controlling date for the purpose of an appeal to, or a request for other relief relating to the order from, a court of appeals or the supreme court.