Texas Statutes
§ 54A.108 — POWERS.
Texas § 54A.108
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 54A.108 (2026).
Sec. 54A.108. POWERS.
(a)Except as limited by an order of referral, an associate judge may:
(1)conduct hearings;
(2)hear evidence;
(3)compel production of relevant evidence;
(4)rule on the admissibility of evidence;
(5)issue summons for the appearance of witnesses;
(6)examine a witness;
(7)swear a witness for a hearing;
(8)make findings of fact on evidence;
(9)formulate conclusions of law;
(10)rule on pretrial motions;
(11)recommend the rulings, orders, or judgment to be made in a case;
(12)regulate proceedings in a hearing;
(13)order the attachment of a witness or party who fails to obey a subpoena; and
(14)take action as necessary and proper for the efficient performance of the duties required by the order of referral.
(b)An associate judge may, in the interest of justice