Texas Statutes
§ 54.906 — PROCEEDING THAT MAY BE REFERRED.
Texas § 54.906
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 54.906 (2026).
Sec. 54.906. PROCEEDING THAT MAY BE REFERRED.
(a)A judge may refer to a magistrate any criminal case for proceedings involving:
(1)a bond forfeiture;
(2)a pretrial motion;
(3)a postconviction writ of habeas corpus;
(4)an examining trial;
(5)the issuance of search warrants, including a search warrant under Article 18.02 (a)(10), Code of Criminal Procedure, notwithstanding Article 18.01 (c), Code of Criminal Procedure;
(6)the setting of bonds;
(7)the arraignment of defendants; and
(8)any other matter the judge considers necessary and proper, including a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from a defendant charged with:
(A)a felony offense;
(B)a misdemeanor offense when charged with both a misdemeanor offense and a felony offense; or
(C)a misdemeanor offense.
(b)A magistrate may no