Sec. 51.9035. ACTION ON FRAUDULENT CONVEYANCE.
(a)Subject to Section 5.0206 (c), Property Code, an owner of real property who has reason to believe that a document or instrument purporting to convey title to or an interest in the real property and recorded in the real property records is fraudulent may complete and file with the district clerk of the county in which the document or instrument is recorded a petition, verified as required by Subsection (c), to which the petitioner has attached:
* * *
AFFIDAVIT
THE STATE OF TEXAS
COUNTY OF ______________
BEFORE ME, the undersigned authority, personally appeared _____________, who, being by me duly sworn, deposed as follows:
"My name is _________________. I am over 21 years of age, of sound mind, with personal knowledge of the following facts, and fully competent to testify.
I further attest that the assertions contained in the accompanying petition are true and correct."
Further affiant sayeth not.
____________________________
SUBSCRIBED and SWORN TO before
me, this _______ day of _____,
_______.
____________________________
NOTARY PUBLIC, State of Texas
Notary's printed name:
____________________________
My commission expires:
____________________________
(d) A petition under this section may be ruled on by a district judge having jurisdiction over real property matters in the county where the document or instrument described in the petition is recorded. The district court may rule on the petition based solely on a review of the attached document or instrument, the attached documentary evidence, and any relevant public records without hearing any testimonial evidence. The court's review may be made ex parte without delay or notice of any kind. An appellate court shall expedite review of a court's finding under this section.
(e) The district clerk may not collect a filing fee for filing a petition under this section.
(f) After reviewing the attached document or instrument, the attached evidence, and any relevant public records under this section, the district judge shall enter an appropriate finding of fact and conclusion of law, which must be filed for recording and indexed in the same class of records in which the subject document or instrument was originally recorded. A copy of the finding of fact and conclusion of law shall be sent electronically or by a delivery method described by Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, to the petitioner and to the person who filed the document or instrument for recording at the last known address of each person within seven days after the date that the finding of fact and conclusion of law is issued by the judge.
(g) The county clerk may not collect a fee for filing a district judge's finding of fact and conclusion of law under this section.
(h) A suggested form for a district court's finding of fact and conclusion of law under Subsection (f) is as follows:
MISC. DOCKET NO. ______ |
In Re: A Purported | In the ______ Judicial District
Conveyance of Title | In and For ___________________
to or an Interest in | County, Texas
(Description of Real |
Property) |
Judicial Finding of Fact and Conclusion of Law Regarding a Document or Instrument Purporting to Convey Title to or an Interest in Real Property
On the (number) day of (month), (year), in the above entitled and numbered cause, this court reviewed a petition, verified by affidavit, of (name) and the document or instrument attached to the petition, the other documentary evidence attached to the petition, and any relevant public records. No testimony was taken from any party, nor was there any notice of the court's review, the court having made the determination that a decision could be made solely on review of the document or instrument, the other documentary evidence, and public records under the authority vested in the court under Subchapter J , Chapter 51 , Government Code.
The court finds as follows (only an item checked and initialed is a valid court ruling):
_______ The document or instrument attached to the petition herein DOES convey title to or an interest in real property and:
(1) IS NOT the subject of a criminal conviction for an offense under Title 7 or Title 8, Penal Code, for conduct with respect to the document or instrument; and
(2) IS NOT the subject of an uncontroverted owner's affidavit under Section 5.0206 , Property Code.
_______ The document or instrument attached to the petition herein DOES NOT convey title to or an interest in real property and:
(1) IS the subject of a criminal conviction for an offense under Title 7 or Title 8, Penal Code, with respect to the document or instrument; or
(2) IS the subject of an uncontroverted owner's affidavit under Section 5.0206 , Property Code.
This court makes no finding as to any underlying claims of the parties involved, and expressly limits its finding of fact and conclusion of law to the review of a ministerial act. The county clerk shall record this finding of fact and conclusion of law in the same class of records as the subject document or instrument was originally filed, and the court directs the county clerk to index it using the same names that were used in indexing the subject document or instrument.
SIGNED ON THIS THE ________ DAY OF ____________________.
_______________________________
DISTRICT JUDGE
________ JUDICIAL DISTRICT
_____________ COUNTY, TEXAS