Texas Statutes
§ 51.606 — PROHIBITED FEES.
Texas § 51.606
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 51.606 (2026).
Sec. 51.606. PROHIBITED FEES. A clerk is not entitled to a fee for:
(1)the examination of a paper or record in the clerk's office;
(2)filing any process or document the clerk issues that is returned to court;
(3)a motion or judgment on a motion for security for costs; or
(4)taking or approving a bond for costs.