Texas Statutes
§ 508.253 — EFFECT ON SENTENCE AFTER ISSUANCE OF WARRANT.
Texas § 508.253
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 508.253 (2026).
Sec. 508.253. EFFECT ON SENTENCE AFTER ISSUANCE OF WARRANT. If it appears a releasee has violated a condition or provision of the releasee's parole or mandatory supervision, the date of the issuance of the warrant to the date of the releasee's arrest is not counted as a part of the time served under the releasee's sentence.