Texas Statutes
§ 43.180 — HARRIS COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY.
Texas § 43.180
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 43.180 (2026).
Sec. 43.180. HARRIS COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY.
(a)The voters of Harris County elect a district attorney.
(b)The district attorney shall attend each term and session of the district courts of Harris County. The district attorney shall represent the state in criminal cases pending in the district and inferior courts of the county. The district attorney has control of any case heard on habeas corpus before any civil district court or criminal court of the county.
(c)The district attorney has all the powers, duties, and privileges in Harris County relating to criminal matters for and in behalf of the state that are conferred on district attorneys in the various counties and districts.
(d)The allocation formerly made under Section 6(a), Chapter 465 , Acts of the 44th Legislature, 2nd Called