Texas Statutes
§ 418.173 — PENALTY FOR VIOLATION OF EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT PLAN.
Texas § 418.173
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 418.173 (2026).
Sec. 418.173. PENALTY FOR VIOLATION OF EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT PLAN.
(a)A state, local, or interjurisdictional emergency management plan may provide that failure to comply with the plan or with a rule, order, or ordinance adopted under the plan is an offense.
(b)The plan may prescribe a punishment for the offense but may not prescribe a fine that exceeds $1,000 or confinement in jail for a term that exceeds 180 days.