Texas Statutes
§ 418.1102 — EXCEPTION TO QUORUM REQUIREMENTS.
Texas § 418.1102
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 418.1102 (2026).
Sec. 418.1102. EXCEPTION TO QUORUM REQUIREMENTS.
(a)This section applies to a local governmental entity created and operating under the laws of this state, including a political subdivision, school district, or special district or authority.
(b)Notwithstanding any other law, a quorum is not required for the governing body of a local governmental entity to act if:
(1)the entity's jurisdiction is wholly or partly located in the area of a disaster declared by the president of the United States or the governor; and
(2)a majority of the members of the governing body are unable to be present at a meeting of the governing body as a result of the disaster. SUBCHAPTER E-1. TEXAS STATEWIDE MUTUAL AID SYSTEM