Texas Statutes
§ 411.062 — LAW ENFORCEMENT AND SECURITY AUTHORITY.
Texas § 411.062
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 411.062 (2026).
Sec. 411.062. LAW ENFORCEMENT AND SECURITY AUTHORITY.
(a)The department has primary responsibility for law enforcement and security services on the Capitol Complex.
(b)Subsection (a) does not prohibit the department from requesting or receiving assistance from another law enforcement agency.
(c)This section does not prohibit a peace officer who is not a member of the department from exercising the officer's authority on the Capitol Complex in an emergency or in a situation where the officer reasonably believes that immediate action is necessary.
(d)The department shall adopt rules relating to security of persons and access to and protection of the grounds, public buildings, and property of the state within the Capitol Complex, except that public use of the capitol, the capitol extensio